Nominations Will Begin Soon!

40 under 40We’ll be on the hunt for the next batch of movers and shakers in the economic development industry, starting  August 1, 2016. Make sure to come back to this page to nominate a “40 Under 40” rising star and learn about the new selection committee.

DCI 40 Under 40 Selection Committees are comprised of industry thought leaders with a broad range of expertise, including recruiters who specializes in economic development, previous 40 Under 40 winners, site selectors and industry leaders. Check out our committees from the previous years below.

2014 Selection Committee

Barry Matherly, President & CEO, Greater Richmond Partnership

Cathy Chambers, JAX USA Partnership

Eric Peterson, Waverly Partners, LLC

Gilberto Salinas, Executive Vice President, Brownsville Economic Development Council

Jason Hickey, President, Hickey & Associates

 

2013 Selection Committee

Kathy Mussio, Co-founder & Managing Partner, Atlas Insight

Larry Gigerich, Managing Director, Ginovus

Kenny McDonald, President & CEO, Columbus 2020

Todd W.S. Jorgenson, Managing Director & Principal, Jorgenson Consulting

Janet Miller, CEO and Market Leader, Coillers International

2014 40 Under 40 Winners

1. Joel Akason, Greater MSP, Minnesota

2. Jake Austin, Tampa Hillsborough Economic Development Corporation, Florida

3. Jason M. Ball, Hutchinson/Reno County Chamber of Commerce, Kansas

4. Patrick E.W. Barker, Frederick County Economic Development Authority, Virginia

5. Todd Battle, Kenosha Area Business Alliance, Wisconsin

6. Jamie N. Beier Grant, Ottawa County Improvement Corporation, Ohio

7. Jonathan S. Bittner, Alaska Department of Commerce, Community and Economic Development, Alaska

8. Emily J. Brown, International Economic Development Council, Washington, D.C.

9. Lisa Corcoran, Calgary Economic Development, Alberta

10. Andrew Duffell, Research Park at Florida Atlantic University, Florida

11. Thomas Ashley Edwards, Hancock County Port and Harbor Commission, Mississippi

12. Matt Forshee, Georgia Power, Georgia

13. David Gilford, New York City Economic Development Corporation, New York

14. Heather Gramm, Maryland Department of Business and Economic Development, Maryland

15. Broderick Green, JAXUSA Partnership, Florida

16. Michelle Hadwiger, Colorado Office of Economic Development, Colorado

17. Liz Hayden, City of Hamilton, Ohio

18. Jennifer R. Hernandez, The Beacon Council, Florida

19. Amy Jauron, Economic Development Officer, Corvallis Benton County Economic Development Office, Oregon

20. Mandy Lambert, Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development, Kentucky

21. Chris Lawson, The Hamilton Mill, Ohio

22. Ann Marie Miller, Buda Economic Development Corporation, Texas

23. Mark Morrissey, City of Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta

24. Tim Mroz, The Right Place, Inc., Michigan

25. Katie Perry, Southwest Michigan First, Michigan

26. Chris Petroff, Greater Phoenix Economic Council, Arizona

27. Jeremiah Quarles, DeSoto Economic Development Corporation, Texas

28. Matt Rookard, Greater New Orleans, Inc., Louisiana

29. Paul Rumler, Quad Cities Chamber of Commerce, Illinois

30. Janet Scott, Enterprise Saint John, New Brunswick

31. Madison C. Silvert, Greater Owensboro Economic Development Corporation, Kentucky

32. Christina Stimpson, Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce, Alabama

33. Angela Talbot, Greater Phoenix Economic Development Council, Arizona

34. Timothy Terrentine, Executive Vice President, Southwest Michigan First, Michigan

35. Nicholas T. Terzulli, Nassau County Industrial Development Agency, New York

36. Stephen Thompson, Ontario International Marketing Centre, Ontario

37. Alan Tio, Whitley County Economic Development Corporation, Indiana

38. Jefferson Traywick, Birmingham Business Alliance, Alabama

39. Jennifer Wakefield, APR, Metro Orlando Economic Development Commission, Florida

40. Kara L. Wood, City of Grand Rapids, Michigan

2013 40 Under 40 Winners

1. Jon Baggett, Dorchester County Economic Development, South Carolina

2. Clay Banks, State of Tennessee Economic & Community Development, Tennessee

3. Charles Beasley, Mississippi Enterprise for Technology, Mississippi

4. Jerry Bologna, Jefferson Parish Economic Development Commission, Louisiana

5. Kendra Borgen, Economic Development Alliance of Southeast Alberta (EDA), Alberta

6. Jennifer Bosser, Wake County Economic Development, North Carolina

7. Dan Bowman, Allen Economic Development Corporation, Texas

8. Lisa Bradley, City of Gulfport, Mississippi

9. Edward Calvesbert, Government of Puerto Rico

10. Chris Camacho, Greater Phoenix Economic Development Council, Arizona

11. Steven Ceulemans, Birmingham Business Alliance, Alabama

12. Cathy Chambers, JAXUSA Partnership, Florida

13. Chris Chung, Missouri Partnership, Missouri

14. Dusty Duistermars, Michigan Economic Development Corporation, Michigan

15. Amber Egnor Martin, Greater Oklahoma City Chamber, Oklahoma

16. Kelly Flenniken, Grand Junction Economic Partnership, Colorado

17. Kristen Fletcher, Cleveland County Economic Development Partnership, North Carolina

18. Matt Forshee, Fayette Economic Development, Alabama

19. Steve Fritsch, Team NEO, Ohio

20. Chris Gahl, Visit Indy, Indiana

21. Ken Harris, Michigan Black Chamber of Commerce, Michigan

22. Victoria Hirschberg, Tennessee Department of Economic & Community Development, Tennessee

23. Kevin Hughes, City of Suffolk, Virginia

24. Mohammed Khudhier, Anbar Economic Development Council, Afghanistan

25. Cameron McCoy, University of Oklahoma, Oklahoma

26. Roderick Miller, New Orleans Business Alliance, Louisiana

27. Kim Moore, City of Dallas Office of Economic Development, Texas

28. Jennifer Owens, Southwest Michigan First, Michigan

29. Trevor Pawl, Michigan Economic Development Corporation, Michigan

30. Jonas Peterson, Santa Clarita Valley Economic Development Corporation, California

31. Harold Pettigrew, DC Department of Small & Local Business Development, Washington, D.C.

32. Scott Resnick, City of Madison, Wisconsin

33. Joel Richardson, Government of New Brunswick

34. Sarah Roberts, Greater Waco Chamber

35. Gilberto Salinas, Brownsville Economic Development, Texas

36. Shelby Schneider, Saratoga Economic Development Corporation, New York

37. Jay Schwedler, Sumter Economic Development, South Carolina

38. Joshua Smith, City of Hamilton, Ohio

39. Kadie Ward, London Economic Development Corporation, Ontario

40. Claudia Zimmermann, Mobile Area Chamber of Commerce, Alabama

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Development Counsellors International’s “40 Under 40” Award?

DCI’s 40 Under 40 is a list of 40 people who have achieved success in economic development before turning 40 years old.

Who’s eligible to win?

Candidates must be 40 years old or younger as of December 31, 2016.

Can former 40 Under 40 winners be nominated again?

Yes, as long as they are under 40 years old as of December 31, 2016.

When is the nomination deadline?

Nominations must be filled in completely and submitted by October 15, 2016.

Can a person self-nominate?

Yes, a nominee can either self-nominate or be nominated by a third party.

I have someone who is a perfect fit, but I don’t know the exact details on their success. What should I do?

You can either email the name and contact information directly to Susan Brake at susan.brake@aboutdci.com. We’ll be sure to follow up with each person directly letting them know that someone thought they would be a good fit for the award.

How can I nominate someone for DCI’s 40 Under 40?

Nominations must be submitted online.

When will winners be notified?

Winners, and all others who submitted an application, will be notified of the status of their nomination, the first week of December 2016.

When will DCI announce its 40 Under 40 winners?

DCI will announce and recognize winners at the International Economic Development Council’s Leadership Summit in Jacksonville, FL.

Is 40 Under 40 an annual award?

No. We will release the award every two years.

What are the qualifications for DCI’s 40 Under 40?

We’re looking for young leaders who have raised the bar in economic development: those who have brought innovation, high standards, strong character and a track record of success to their community and the profession. Candidates must be 40 years old or younger as of December 31, 2016. For this particular award, service providers to the economic development industry are not eligible.

Who decides who will be in DCI’s 40 Under 40?

Our selection committee represents a broad mix of representatives from the economic development industry including recruiters, economic developers and site selectors.

How are the winners chosen?

After we receive the nominations, the selection committee will review and rank each nominee. DCI will compile all rankings to determine the top 40.

What is required of those who are selected?

Candidates who are selected must make themselves available for an interview with our digital team. They are also required to send us a photo to include in the website. In addition, if available, we’d love for them to attend a special recognition dinner during IEDC’s Leadership Summit in Jacksonville, Florida in January.